ACADEMIC CALENDAR

AFRICA CENTRE FOR THEOLOGICAL STUDIES

BACHELOR OF ART IN THEOLOGY

2019-2020 ACADEMIC CALENDAR (Cont.)

SECOND SEMESTER

Module 5

Date Time Program Course Code Credit Course Title Lecturer
January

13 – 31 2020

Morning

9am – 3pm

(Mon., Wed. & Fri.)

 

B.Th.1

 

MN 202

 

3

World Christian Movement 2  

Robert Adeagbo

 

B.Th. 2

 

MN 202

 

3

World Christian Movement 2

 Module 6  

Date Time Program Course Code Credit Course Title Lecturer
February 24  – 29 Morning

9am – 3pm

(Daily)

 

B.Th.1

 

CE 102

 

2

Spiritual Life Formation  

Joy Davis

Module 7

Date Time Program Course Code Credit Course Title Lecturer
March

16 -21

2020

Morning

8:30am – 4:30pm

(Daily)

 

B.Th.1

 

LD 201

 

3

 

Foundations of Leadership

 

Steve Pose

 

March

23 -28

2020

 

Morning

9am – 3pm

(Daily)

 

B.Th.1

 

MN  102

 

2

Christian Family Living Caroline Pose
 

B.Th.  2

 

Th 203

 

3

Biblical Theology Robert Adeagbo
 
March 30th to April 25: Easter Break

 Module 8

Date Time Program Course Code Credit Course Title Lecturer
April 27

To

May 2nd

Morning

9am – 3pm

B.Th.

1 & 2

MN 103 2 Evangelism and Follow Up John Reaume

And

Robert Adeagbo

May

11 – 16

2020

Morning

9am – 3pm

 

B.Th. 2

 

CE 102

 

3

Church Ministry in Education John

Reaume

Module 9

Date Time Program Course Code Credit Course Title Lecturer
May

11 – 30

    2020

 

Evening

4:30 – 8:30pm

(3 Weeks)

 

B.Th.1

 

BI 102

 

3

 

Bible Study Methods

Robert Adeagbo

 Module 10

Date Time Program Course Code Credit Course Title Lecturer
June

22-27 2020

Morning

8:30am – 4:30pm

B.Th. 1 MN 202 2 Discipleship Ifiok Ukobo
B.Th. 2 TH 203 3 Discipleship
JULY 6- AUGUST 16 BREAK

  

POSTGRADUATE 2019-2020 ACADEMIC CALENDER (Cont.)

SECOND SEMESTER

 Module 5

Date Time Program Course Code Credit Course Title Lecturer
January

13  to

Feb. 1st

Evening

4:30 – 8:30pm

 

M.Div. 3

 

EXP 620

 

3

New Testament Book Exposition Shola Idowu

 

 

 

January

20 – 24

2020

 

Morning

8:30am

to

4:30pm

MACML 1 FME 502 2 Multiplying Discipleship  

Ifiok Ukobo

MACML 2 FME 502 2 Multiplying Discipleship
M.Div. 1     FME 502 2 Multiplying Discipleship
MABTS 1 FME 502 2 Multiplying Discipleship
PGDCLM     PGD 512 2 Discipleship
    M.Div. 2     FME 502 2    Multiplying Discipleship

 Module 6

Date Time Program Course Code   Credit Course Title Lecturer
 

 

February 24

to

March 1st

 

 

Morning

9am – 3pm

MACML 1 TH 513 2 Spiritual Formation  

 

 

Joy Davis

 

MACML 2 TH513 2 Spiritual Formation
MABTS 1 TH 503 2 Spiritual Formation
M.Div. 1 TH 503 2 Spiritual Formation
M.Div. 2 TH 503 2 Spiritual Formation
MALS CEF 500 2 Spiritual Formation
PGDCLM PGD 501 2 Personal Spiritual Formation
March

2 -8

8:30am -4:30pm88 M.Div.

2 &  3

PST 604 2 Church Administration and Management William Udotong
FEBRUARY 12 -13 Research Methods Workshop 1 (Required for all Students in the dissertation Phase)

 Module 7

Date Time Program Course Code   Credit Course Title Lecturer
 

March

16 – 21 2020

 

Morning

8:30am

to

4:30pm

MACML 1 LD 501 3 Foundations of Leadership  

 

 

Steve Posey

M.Div. 1 LDR 520 3 Theological Foundations of Leadership
MALS LDR 502 3 Theological Foundations of Leadership
PGDCLM PGD 504 3 Foundations of Leadership
March

23 -28

2020

Morning

9am  to 4pm

MACML 1 MN 502 2 Christian Family Living Steve

&

Caroline Posey

PGDCLM PGD 506 2 Marriage and Family
M.Div. 1 PST 500 2 Marriage and Family
  MABTS PST 500 2 Marriage and Family
March

23 -28

2020

Morning

9am  to 4pm

M.Div. 2 THS 261 3 Old Testament Theology  

Shola Idowu

M.Div. 3 THS 261 3 Old Testament Theology
MABTS 1 THS 261 3 Old Testament Theology
APRIL 1-2 Research Methods Workshop (Required of students at the dissertation Phase)
MARCH 30TH TO APRIL 25: EASTER BREAK

 Module 8

Date Time Program Course Code   Credit Course Title Lecturer
 

April 27

To

May 2nd

 

 

Morning

9am – 3pm

MACML 1 FME 501 2 Evangelism and Follow Up  

 

TBD

M.Div. 1 FME 501 2 Evangelism and Follow Up
MALS FME 501 2 Evangelism and Follow Up
MABTS 1 FME 501 2 Evangelism and Follow Up
PGDCLM PGD 502 2 Evangelism
April 27

To

May 2nd

 

8:30-am 4:30pm

 

M.Div. 3

 

THS 541

 

2

 

History of Christianity 2

 

Eugene Ukoaha

 

Module 9
May

11 – 16

2020

 

Morning

9am – 3pm

M.Div. 2 CEF 501 3 Educational Ministry of the Church TBD
M.Div. 3 CEF 501 3 Educational Ministry of the church TBD

 

Date Time Program Course Code   Credit Course Title Lecturer
 

 

May

11 – 30

2020

 

 

Evening

4:30

to

8:30pm

MACML 1 BL 513 3    Inductive Bible Study
MACML 2 BL 513 3    Inductive Bible Study
M.Div. 1 EXP501 3  Hermeneutic and Exegesis TBD
MALS EXP 501 3    Biblical Exegesis and

Hermeneutics

 

TBD

MABTS 1 EXP 501 3 Hermeneutic and Exegesis
PGDCLM PGD 508 3   Inductive Bible Study
May 1-2 Research Method Workshop 3 (Required of all students in the dissertation Phase)

 Module 10 

Date Time Program Course Code   Credit Course Title Lecturer
June

1 – 13

2020

 

Evening

4:30 – 8:30pm

MACML 1 THS 501 Theology 1  

 

Ambrose

Massaquoi

MACML 2 TH501 3 Theology 1
M.Div. 1 TH 501 3 Theology 1
MABTS 1 TH 501 3 Theology 1
PGDCLM PGD 503 3 Theology 1

 

 

June 29

to

July 4th

2020

 

Morning

9am – 3pm

M.Div. 3 PST 601 3 Pastor as Care Giver

(PS Concentration)

TBD
M.Div. 3 CEF 505 3 Foundations of Mission

(ICS Concentration)

TBD
JULY 6- AUGUST 16 BREAK

 

KEY:   M.Div.            Master of Divinity                                                                    

           MACML         Master of Arts in Christian Ministry and Leadership

           MALS            Master of Arts in leadership Studies

           MABTS         Master of Arts in Biblical and Theological Studies

           PGDCLM       Postgraduate Diploma in Christian Leadership and Ministry

           TBD.              To be Determined

 For question and inquiry about the schedule contact the Assistant to Vice Provost for Academic Affairs at

funkeadeoye@acts.edu.ng

Note: There could be changes in the schedule